Osbert Parker

  • original Title: SIR JOHN LUBBOCK’S PET WASP (2018)
  • duration: 2 minutes
  • Instagram Version: 1 minute
  • director: Osbert Parker & Laurie Hill
  • clients: animate projects and Anim18
  • producer: Abigail Addison
  • co-producer: Osbert Parker
  • animators: Osbert Parker, Laurie Hill & Olivia Griffiths
  • editor: Julian Tranquille
  • composer: Terence Dunn
  • sound designer: Rob Szeliga
  • original Title: BRAVE (2017)
  • duration: 1 minute 37 seconds
  • animation director: Osbert Parker
  • documentary director: Ashley Pegg
  • clients: Co-op Foundation in partership with the Royal Exchange Theatre
  • producer: Ashley Pegg
  • animators: Osbert Parker & Anisha Khan
  • editor: Anisha Khan
  • sound designer: Rob Szeliga
  • original Title: MISFITS - STRUNG OUT (2012)
  • duration: 8 x 2 min short films.
  • director: Osbert Parker
  • client: Channel 4 & Clerkenwell Films
  • exc. producer: Matt Jarvis
  • producer: Chloe Moss
  • writer: Mike O'Leary
  • editors: Mark Aaron & Eoin McGuirk
  • dop: Toby Howell and Thomas Lee
  • art director: Daniel Newton
  • puppets: Andy Gent
  • original title: THE 7TH VICTIM (2008)
  • duration: 5 Minutes
  • director: Osbert Parker
  • writers: Osbert Parker
  • - 2008 Grand Prize: OneShort OneMovie - Best of Short Film Festivals
  • original title: YOURS TRULY (2007)
  • duration: 8 Minutes
  • director: Osbert Parker
  • producers: Osbert Parker & Fiona Pitkin
  • writers: Osbert Parker & Ian Gouldstone
  • animators: Osbert Parker, Laurie Hill, Meghana Bisineer
  • editor: Julian Tranquille
  • - 1st Prize - Jury's Choice Black Maria Film + Video Festival 2009
  • - 2008 BAFTA nomination: Best Short Animated Film
  • - Gold Plaque Winner for Best Animated Short Film: Chicago International Film Festival
  • - 1st Prize Best Short Animated Film: British Animation Awards (BAA) 2008
  • - 1st Prize (Animated Eye Award) Best Animated Short Film: Aspen Shortsfest 2007
  • - 1st Prize Best Animated Short: Melbourne International Film Festival
  • - 1st Prize Best Animated Short: St. Louis Film Festival
  • - 1st Prize Best Experimental Short: Expresion en Corto Film Festival
  • - 1st Prize Best Experimental Short Film: Tabor Film Festival
  • - 1st Prize Best Experimental Short Film: FILMETS
  • - 1st Prize Best Animated Short Film: Durango Independent Film Festival
  • - Winner Award for Most Technically Innovating Film: Ann Arbor Film Festival
  • - Winner Labo Canal+ Prize: Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival
  • - Winner Kring Award, Most Creative & Experimental Film: ASIANA Int. Film Festival
  • - Winner Best Art Direction: Anima Mundi- Winner Onda Curta Award: IndieLisboa
  • - Winner Audience Award: Hamburg International Short Film Festival
  • - Winner Audience Award: Krea Expression- Winner Public Award: Tirana International Film Festival
  • - Winner Youth Jury Award: Imago Int. Short Film Festival
  • - Honorable Mention for Best Animated Short Film: Toronto Worldwide Short Film Festival
  • - Special Mention: Seattle 1 Reel Film Festival
  • - Special Mention: Curtocircuito
  • - Special Animation Mention: Tirana International Film Festival
  • - Best Animated Film at the Cutting Edge nomination: British Animation Awards 2008
  • 2009 Official competition selections:
    Boston Underground Film Festival, Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia.
  • 2008 Official competition selections:
    Sundance, Cinequest, Dresden, Flickerfest, Florida Film Festival, RiverRun, Santa Cruz, San Francisco Int. Film Festival, Nashville, Imago, Odense,
  • ArtFilm Festival, Bolanzo Film Festival, Regensburg Short Film Week, Roshd Int. Film Festival, Warsaw Int. Film Festival, Downtown Film Festival - LA, Anim'est Int. Short Film Festival, Short Film Festival, L`alternativa, Holland Animation Film Festival, Middle East Int. Short Film Festival, Prague Short Film Festival and Best of Short Film Festivals.
  • 2008/9 Exhibition screenings and seminars:
    2009 Tabor Film Festival Short Film Jury President. BBC2 Culture Show feature on my films, BAFTA/Film4 & Somerset House Summer screenings,
  • National Gallery London: Film season called 'Men Without Women', V&A Sackler Centre of Arts Education, Collection of the best ever BAFTA films at The BFI National Film Theatre's summer festival WATCH THIS SPACE. AARHUS Film Festival and FLIP Film Festival Talk and Seminar on my films and commercials. WSFF Toronto talk, seminar and special Trilogy screening on my films and commercial work.
  • 2007 Official competition selections:
    Palm Springs International Short Film Festival, AFI Film Festival, Los Angeles International Film Festival, Austin Film Festival, LA Shorts Fest,
  • Raindance Film Festival, Athens International Film & Video Festival (Ohio), Platform Animated Film Festival, 61st Edinburgh International Film Festival, Big Sur, 25 fps Festival
  • Official selection Telluride Film Festival 2007:
  • original title: FILM NOIR (2006)
  • duration: 3 mins 48 secs
  • director / animator: Osbert Parker
  • producers: Osbert Parker & Fiona Pitkin
  • - 2006 Cannes Palme d'Or nomination: Best Short Film in competition
  • - 2006 BAFTA nomination: Best Short Animated Film
  • - Best UK Short Film Winner: Raindance Film Festival
  • - Gold Plaque Winner for Best Animated Short Film: Chicago International Film Festival
  • - 1st Prize Best Animated Short: Athens International Film Festival (Ohio)
  • - 1st prize Best Experimental Short film: Worldwide Short Film Festival
  • - Best Pioneering Film Award: San Francisco International Short Film Festival.
  • - Grand Prize for Best Experimental Film: Rhode Island International Film Festival
  • - Winner Best Experimental Film: Festival International de Filmets de Badalona
  • - Best Short Short: St. Louis International Film Festival
  • - Best of Fest (Short) Award: Boston Underground Film Festival 2007
  • - Gold Remi Winner: WorldFest-Huston Film Festival
  • - Jury Prize: Ismailia International Film Festival
  • - Best Short Animated Film nomination: British Animation Awards (BAA) 2006
  • - Mixed Media Winner: One Screen 2008
  • 2008 Official competition selection:
    Slamdance Film Festival, Bolanzo Film Festival, Anim'est Int. Short Film Festival and The Fantastic Film Festival.
  • 2007 Official competition selection:
    Clermont-Ferrand, Miami, Santa Barbara, Cinequest, RiverRun, Rotterdam, Granada, Nashville, Ann Arbor, Artfilm Film Festival, Hamburg, Hawaii,
  • Expresion En Corto, CineVegas, Best of Festival - La Ciotat & Asiana International Film Festival.
  • 2006 Official competition selection:
    LA Film Festival, AFI, Atlanta, Palm Springs, Edinburgh, Encounters, LA ShortsFest, Brest Festival, Sarajevo, 25FPS, Cinanima, Curtas Vila do Conde,
  • Imago, Sitges, and Melbourne International Film Festivals.
  • Official selection Telluride Film Festival 2006
  • Exhibition screenings:
    Collection of the best ever BAFTA films at The National Theatre's summer festival WATCH THIS SPACE 2008. IFC Center in NYC, Egyptian Theatre Los Angeles, NOIR CITY 6,
  • original title: ARABIAN NIGHTS (2000)
  • client: Hallmark TV feature
  • director: Steve Barron
  • second unit director: Osbert Parker
  • original title: CLOTHES (1988)
  • duration: 3 mins
  • director / animator: OSBERT PARKER
  • producers: OSBERT PARKER
  • 1988 BAFTA nomination:
    Best Short Animated Film
  • Wins Best original Concept:
    British Animation Awards 1988
  • Selected as out standing Short Film:
    London Film Festival 1989
  • Official competition selection:
    LA, Sydney, Zargreb, Hiroshima and Annecy International Film Festivals.